Privacy Policy

Last Updated 04 November 2019

  1. Introduction

    Welcome to the Gigworks platform run by Gigworks Pte. Ltd. and its affiliates and affiliates (individually and collectively, “Gigworks", "we", "us" or "our" ). Gigworks takes its responsibilities under applicable privacy laws and regulations ( "Privacy Laws" ) seriously and is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all Users of our Gigworks website (the "Site") (we refer to the Site and the services we provide as described in our Site collectively as the "Services"). We recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us and/or we possess about you, whether now or in the future, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions regarding this information or our privacy practices, please see the section entitled "Contact us" at the end of this Privacy Policy.

    "Personal Data" or "personal data" means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include name, identification number and contact information.

    By using the Services, registering for an account with us, visiting our website, or accessing the Services, you acknowledge and agree that you accept the practices, requirements, and/or policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data as described herein. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes or the amended Privacy Policy on our website or notify you by email. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

  2. Information we collect and receive

    When will Gigworks collect Personal Data?

    We may collect and receive information from you in the following situations:

    • When you register for an account with us (“Account”).
    • When you choose to connect your Account with an external third party service or application, such as Facebook.
    • When you use the features and functions available on our Services, for example, by creating listings, interacting with other users through our chat feature, or transacting with other users.
    • If you contact us, for example, with a query or to report a problem.
    • When you register for a survey, campaign, contest and/or lucky draw with us.
    • When you interact with us offline or through an external third party.

    The above does not purport to be exhaustive and sets out some common instances of when personal data about you may be collected.

    When you visit, use or interact with our mobile application or the Site, we may collect certain information by automated or passive means using a variety of technologies, which technologies may be downloaded to your device and may set or modify settings on your device. The information we collect may include, without limitation, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, computer/mobile device operating system and browser type, type of mobile device, the characteristics of the mobile device, the unique device identifier (UDID) or mobile equipment identifier (MEID) for your mobile device, the address of a referring website (if any), and the pages you visit on our website and mobile applications and the times of visit. We may collect, use, disclose and/or process this information only for the Purposes (defined below).

    Our mobile applications may collect precise information about the location of your mobile device using technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, etc.. We collect, use, disclose and/or process this information for one or more Purposes including, without limitation, location-based services that you request or to deliver relevant content to you based on your location or to allow you to share your location to other Users as part of the services under our mobile applications. For most mobile devices, you are able to withdraw your permission for us to acquire this information on your location through your device settings. If you have questions about how to disable your mobile device's location services, please contact your mobile device service provider or the device manufacturer.

    What Personal Data will Gigworks collect?

    The personal data that Gigworks may collect includes but is not limited to:

    • Name;
    • Email address;
    • Date of birth;
    • Billing address;
    • Bank account and payment information;
    • Telephone number;
    • Profile photo;
    • Gender;
    • Any other information about the User when the User signs up to use our Services or website, and when the User uses the Services or website, as well as information related to how the User uses our Services or website; and
    • Aggregate data on content the User engages with.

    You are under no obligation to provide the information to us. If you do not want us to collect the aforementioned information/personal data, you may opt out at any time by notifying our Data Protection Officer in writing about it. Further information on opting out can be found in the section below entitled “Gigworks Opt-Out”. Note, however, that opting out of us collecting your personal data or withdrawing your consent for us to collect, use or process your personal data may affect your use of the Services. For example, opting out of the collection of location information will cause its location-based features to be disabled.

  3. Your interactions with others

    Our Services offer features which allow users to connect and communicate in groups which are public or semi-public, and to share information with each other to complete a transaction. Please use common sense and exercise good judgement when sharing information in these groups or with others. We generally do not monitor or remove the information which you share and such information may remain available on our Services after your Account has been deactivated, terminated or is otherwise closed. You are responsible for the information you choose to share in these groups or with other users.

  4. Why we collect the information and how we use it

    We may use the information collected and received from you for the following purposes:

    • To verify your identity, update our records and generally maintain your Account with us.
    • Provide our Services and customise the content shown to you.
    • Develop, operate, improve, deliver and maintain our Services.
    • To process transactions.
    • To process or arrange payment and/or shipping services.
    • To process or resolve any dispute arising from or in connection with any transactions, in accordance with our Terms of Service.
    • To detect or monitor any frauds or other prohibited content, businesses or activities.
    • Responding to your queries and resolving complaints.
    • To facilitate, confirm and/or provide updates or notifications in relation to any transactions.
    • Carry out polls, surveys, analysis and research on how our Services are being used and how we can improve them.
    • To update you on your listings and our Services (e.g. new orders, new chats, new reviews). These updates will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and you can choose to unsubscribe from these updates at any time through the “Settings” page of your Account.
    • To send you marketing and/or promotional materials on the latest products and services of Gigworks or carefully selected third parties. These updates will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and you can choose to unsubscribe from these marketing communications via the link in the email you have received and/or through the “Settings” page of your Account. These marketing communications may also be communicated to you through text messages and/or voice calls if you have indicated that you wish to receive such updates through these methods. For more information on anonymous advertising, including to understand what opting-out means and your opt out choices, please see the Section 5 below.

      However, if you are a user in Hong Kong, the following will apply to you

      With your consent or indication of no objection, to send you marketing and/or promotional materials on the following types of products and services of Gigworks and/or carefully selected third parties: household products, general merchandise, retail goods or services, food, water & beverages, restaurants, catering, groceries, health & beauty, lifestyle, pharmaceuticals, fragrance & cosmetics, baby products, wine and liquor, cigarettes and cigars, stationery, books and paper products, confectionary, toys, clothing, shoes, textiles, fashion accessories, bags & luggage, jewellery, watches, furniture, plants and accessories, office supplies, phones and mobile devices, electronics and electrical appliances, computer software and games, music, pet products, fuel, motor vehicle services, educational products and services, entertainments, utilities, online auction, financial, investment, insurance, banking and credit cards, logistics, transportation, shipping travel, hotel and accommodation, sports, leisure, recreation and entertainment, telecommunications products and services, financial services, insurance services and products, e-commerce (including trading and payment platforms and online auctions), reward, referral, loyalty or privilege programs and related products and services, promotional offers, discounts and/or related products and services.
    • To send you service-related messages including, without limitation, a welcome/confirmation email when you register your Account and to enforce our Terms of Service and other policies. These messages are not promotional in nature. These messages will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and you may not opt-out of receiving service-related messages from Gigworks, unless you deactivate your account.
    • Perform functions or services as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection such as to publish and/or use for our marketing purposes, your feedbacks and stories.
    • To comply with applicable Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism regulations and other applicable laws and regulations.

  5. Who we share your information with

    We may share information about you in the following ways:

    • When you register for an Account, the information which you make available on your profile may be viewed by other users of our Services. Other users of our Services would also be able to view the content which you upload and share on our Services.
    • We may share the information with our affiliates and with third party service providers who assist us in performing certain aspects of our Services on our behalf, such as processing transactions, payment or shipping services, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks. Such service providers will only have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.
    • We may share the information with our potential partners, investors and other parties with a view to a potential business partnership, collaboration, joint venture or otherwise in furtherance of our business.
    • We may share any information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy with: (i) governmental and other regulatory authorities or the courts in any jurisdiction; (ii) any third party claimants or potential third party claimants; or (iii) your card issuing bank, financial institution and/or payment service provider, to process or resolve any chargeback, payment reversal and/or dispute arising from or in connection with a transaction using our Services in accordance with our Terms of Service
    • In addition to other information described in this Privacy Policy, we may collect and share with third party data management platforms or advertising and analytics partners precise location information. This location information may be used by itself, aggregated, or combined with mobile identifiers (such as IDFAs and Android IDs), and shared with third parties for purposes related to advertising, analytics, attribution (e.g., measuring ad performance), analytics and market research. We have included the links to their privacy policies below.
    • We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our Services or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

    Third party service providers we work with includes:

    • Paypal

    From the “Settings” page of your Account, you may opt out of us sharing the anonymous information listed above.

  6. Transfer of information

    By using our Services, you authorise us to use your information in Singapore, Taiwan and other countries where Gigworks operates for the purposes mentioned above. We will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws on personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore).

    If you are a user located in Australia, the following information will apply to you:

    • your information will no longer be governed by Australian law;
    • you will not be able to seek redress under Australian law; and
    • foreign laws will govern the handling of information collected and received in the course of your use of our Services and also governs the collection, use and disclosure of your information.

  7. Protecting your information

    The security of your information is important to us. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. We also follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information transmitted to us over the Internet, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

    It is important that you protect against unauthorised access of your Account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and Account secure (e.g. by signing out after using our Services).

  8. Accessing and updating your information

    You may access and update certain information within our Services through the “Settings” page of your Account.

    Where you provide personal information about yourself to us, you are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us, and to update this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or out-of-date.

    In certain circumstances, you may need to provide to us personal information about someone other than yourself. If so, we rely on you to inform these individuals that you are providing their personal information to Gigworks, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Policy.

    If you wish to:

    1. apply for a copy of the information we hold about you; or
    2. withdraw consent you previously provided to us to use, collect or disclose the information we hold about you.

    Please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer at the contact details set out in Section 13 below.

    Please allow us a reasonable period of time to respond to any request and effect any change. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and may give you reasons for doing so.

    Where you have requested for a copy of the information we hold about you, we may charge a reasonable administrative fee to cover the costs of responding to your request. If we decide to do so, we will provide you with a written estimate of such fee beforehand.

  9. Tracking technologies

    We use tracking technologies on our Services.These enable us to understand how you use our Services which, in turn, helps us to provide and improve our Services. However, the tracking technologies do not access, receive or collect information which can be used to identify you. We have listed below some examples of the tracking technologies used on our Services:

    • Cookies. A cookie is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your device. Cookies are used for a number of purposes, including to display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity on our Services, estimate and report our Service's total audience size and traffic, and conduct research to improve our Services. You can configure your device's settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of our Services.
    • Pixels. We may from time to time use certain Facebook Business Tools such as the Facebook Pixel This tool allows Gigworks to keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement and enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research. Gigworks will be able to better understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and Gigworks cannot see the personal data of any individual user.
      However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes and in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy . Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through the Facebook Business Tools and communications. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel through settings on your Facebook Account or withdraw your consent here.
    • Flash cookies. We use Flash cookies (a.k.a local shared objects or LSOs) to store some of your viewing preferences on our Services. These are used to collect and store information, but differ from browser cookies in the amount, type and manner in which data is stored.

  10. Gigworks Opt-Out

    We may deliver personalised and/or targeted advertisements (each, a “Targeted Ad”) to you in the course of your use of our Services and/or though a variety of advertising networks and exchanges.

    From the “Settings” page of your Account, you may opt out of behavioural tracking and/or interest-based advertising through our Platforms. Your changes to such opt-out setting may take 24 hours to become effective.

    Please note that if you choose to “opt out”, we will not use information we have collected about you to deliver Targeted Ads, but it does not opt you out of seeing advertisements. You will still see generic, non-targeted advertisements which are served without the use of any information we have collected about you. You may still be served advertisements for other reasons, such as:

    • General advertisements served to all users of our Platforms.
    • Personalised and/or targeted advertisements from other third parties and not delivered by Gigworks through your mobile and/or web activities.

    Please also note that even though Gigworks does not share your personal data (other than hashed or device identifiers, to the extent they are personal data in some countries) with any advertising networks and exchanges without your consent or unless as specified in this Privacy Policy, when you view or interact with an advertisement via any of your devices, an advertiser or advertising network or exchanges can infer that you are within their target audience; or when you click on an advertisement, the publisher and/or advertiser will know you visited the page that you clicked on and may still be able to associate personal data collected by such third parties directly from you through their cookies and similar tracking technologies.

  11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and all changes will be posted here. If we believe that the changes are material, we will notify you of the changes by posting a notice on our Services or by email. You are responsible for reviewing the changes which we make this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

  12. Third party sites and resources

    Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to external sites or resources which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content and privacy practices of such sites or resources. You are advised to review the privacy policies of these sites and resources operated by third parties and understand how your information may be used by those third parties.

  13. Contact us

    If you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments on our Privacy Policy, we welcome you to contact us by sending an email to compliance@gigworks.co Your indication at the subject header would assist us in attending to your email speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff in our organisation. For example, you could insert the subject header as "Personal Data Access".